Overblog
Editer l'article Suivre ce blog Administration + Créer mon blog

Archive

5 avril 2011 2 05 /04 /avril /2011 11:28

The papers proposed for the conference will go to a publication.

 

Please find more on: http://images-1.over-blog.org/pages/IMAGES_The_2011_Conference_Films_as_Spaces_of_Cultural_Encounters-4574097.html

 

 

 

 

IMAGES – Films as Spaces of Cultural Encounters

 

A 4-days international and interdisciplinary conference

 

 

Kadir Has University Cibali Campus, Istanbul

 

1 – 4 June, 2011

 

 

 

Programme

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1 (1 June, 2011)

 

 

Registration (9.00-9.30)

 

 

Welcome and Opening (9.30-10.00)

 

Welcome by Rector of Kadir Has University

Welcome by Conference Coordinators

Welcome by Representative of Austrian Culture Forum Istanbul

 

 

Paper presentations (10.15-12.50, 14.00-17.40)

 

 

Session 1: Media of film analysis 

 

10.15-10.30: Serhan Oksay (Turkey) and Vedat Akman (Turkey): CINEJ – the e-journal for film and photography

 

 

Session 2: Cinematic language and aesthetics of conveying cultural encounters (Part I): theory, architecture, landscape and imagery

 

10.40-11.20: Andreas Stuhlmann (Germany) and Benjamin Fellmann (Germany): Walter Benjamin’s  Language of Things and the Theory of Intercultural Visual Aesthetics

11.20-12.00: Inci Uzun (Turkey) and Didem Akyol Altun (Turkey): Architectural Design as a means of creating composition in cinema

12.00-12.30: Asu Besgen Gencosmanoglu (Turkey): To find is to choose, to choose is to create: Culture(s) in Cinematic Space(s)

 

 

 

12.30-14.30: Lunch break

 

 

14.30-15.00: Solen Koseoğlu, Kubra Değer, Burcu Ziyrek (Turkey): Images as films = spaces as cultures

15.00-15.30: Veronika Bernard (Austria): The language of colours. A semiotic analysis of the imagery in Francis Ford Coppola’s “Dracula”

 

 

15.30-15.50: Coffee break

 

 

15.50-16.20: Ute Lischke (Canada): Cultural Encounters: Performance and Storytelling as Remediation in Sibylle Schönemann’s documentaries

16.20-16.50: Giovanna Faleschini Lerner (US): Ksenia Rappoport’s transnational identity on and off screen

16.50-17.20: Agnieszka Ayşen Kaim (Poland): Turkish New Cinema - Threshold Cinema of Asia Minor

 

 

 

Session 3: Film projects of cultural encounters

 

17.20-17.40: Serhan Oksay (Turkey) and Vedat Akman (Turkey): The short film festival “Istanbul Crossroads”

 

 

Creative Works (17.50-19.40)

 

Session 4: Film screenings – Istanbul Crossroads Festival selection

 

Session 5: Panel 1 – Film authors discussion (Istanbul Crossroads Authors)

 

 

 

 

Day 2 (2 June, 2011)

 

 

Paper presentations (10.00-12.10, 14.00-18.20)

 

 

Session 6: The cultural encounters of migrations

 

10.00-10.40: Phoebe Giannisi (Greece) and Ioanna Laliotou (Greece): Space Oddity: mobility, subjectivity and the politics of landscape in films

10.40-11.10: Mário Matos (Portugal): Wim Wenders’ stories about intercultural and intermedial mobility

11.10-11.40: Julia Binter (Austria): Diasporic Film as Third Space. Arash T. Riahi’s „Exile Family Movie“

11.40-12.10: Qijun (Cynthia) Han (NL): Across Cultural and National Borders: Diasporic Chinese Family in Pushing Hands

 

 

12.10-14.00: Lunch break

 

 

14.00-14.30: Vivian Wong (US): Documenting “home” in the diaspora: Memory, records, and identities in the archival imaginary

14.30-15.00: Alda Terracciano (UK): Street of... - Researching memories and the everyday life in 7 cities around the world

 

 

Session 7: The image of the outsider and the outcast vs. the image of mainstream society

 

15.00-15.30: Petruta Tatulescu (Germany/ Ireland): Lesbian Lives at Boarding Schools: Outcast Teachers in Maedchen in Uniform (1958) vs Loving Annabelle (2006)

15.30-16.00: Rustem Ertug Altinay (US): Glamor, sexuality and honor. Remembering the prostitution melodrama

16.00-16.30: Johannes Felder (Austria): The Madman as an outsider to identify with. The films Peeping Tom (1960) and Clockwork Orange (1971)

 

 

16.30-16.50: Coffee break

 

 

16.50-17.20: Akshaya Kumar (India): Changing Landscape of Moral Registers and Urban Pathology in ‘Bombay’ Cinema: Decline of Biological Family & Birth of the Individual through Awara (1951), Deewar (1975) & Satya (1998)

17.20-17.50: Maria Morrison (US): Of Men and Mud. Masculinity in “Shrek”

17.50-18.20: Sandra Berchtel (Austria): Identity, cultural representation and feminism in the movie Head-On (Fatih Akin)

 

 

Creative Works (18.30-20.50)

 

Session 8: Film screenings – Migrations

 

Alda Terracciano (UK): Street of... - Researching memories and the everyday life in 7 cities around the world (21 minutes)

Vivian Wong (US): A community of Friends. Documentary on Chinese immigrant and Chinese American communities in Los Angeles (25 minutes)

Persheng Vaziri (US): CAUGHT BETWEEN TWO WORLDS. Documentary on Iranians in the US (60 min)

 

 

Session 9: Panel 2 – Film authors discussion

 

Alda Terracciano (UK)

Vivian Wong (US)

Persheng Vaziri (US)

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 (3 June, 2011)

 

 

Paper presentations (10.00-12.30, 14.00-17.30)

 

 

Session 10: Cinematic language and aesthetics of conveying cultural encounters (Part II): music

 

10.00-10.30: David Ryan (UK):  Sedimentations - Film, the City, and History

10.30-11.00: Vlad Dima (US): Images of Sound: the Sonic Jump-Cut and the Sonic Rack-Focus

11.00-11.30: Paul Hartley (US): Underscoring the ‘Return to Home’: How filmmakers use music to present the past, present, and origins of Turkey

 

 

Session 11: The enemy vs. the friend in cold war and post-cold war film production

 

11.30-12.00: Derya Değer (Turkey): The Relation between Hollywood and the New Threat Perception of the USA after the end of Cold War from the Perspective of Postmodernism

12.00-12.30: Tatjana Simeunović (Switzerland): The enemy vs. the friend in the Soviet/Yugoslav war film „In the Mountains of Yugoslavia“ (В горах Югославии - V gorach Jugoslavii , 1946) directed by Abram Room

12.30-13.00: Maria Chevrekouko (Switzerland): The idea of co-existence in block buster animation films: The Russians and their Neighbours in post Soviet animation series

 

 

13.00-14.00: Lunch break

 

 

Session 12: The violence of cultural encounters

 

14.00-14.30: Aysun Kıran (Turkey): Barda: A Violent Encounter in A City of Clashing Opposites

14.30-15.00: Vahid (Denmark): Language of War vs. Language of Cinema. An analysis of B. Beyzaei’s “Bashu, the Little Stranger”

15.00-15.30: Elżbieta Wiącek (Poland): Biology and Culture: Emotions’ Case Afghan refugee in Polish Forest – “Essential Killing” by Jerzy Skolimowski

 

 

15.30-16.00: Coffee break

 

 

16.00-16.30: Katharina Kim Wolff (Germany): Violent Outbursts of Cross-cultural Encounters – Fatih Akın’s Head-On (2004)

16.30-17.00: Melissa Meade (US): Violence, Oppression, and Double Standards in Three Colombian Films

17.00-17.30: Judith Michelmann (Switzerland): Re-Organizing Cultural Values: Vers le Sud by Laurent Cantet

 

 

Creative Works (17.30-19.30)

 

Session 13: Film and video screenings – Encounters

 

Camden Abu Dis Friendship Association/ Nandita Dowson (UK): ‘Stories from our Mothers: Meetings of British and Palestinian women’ (20 min) 

Jana Hunterova (Czech Republic): OMNIA. Video from Egypt (5 min)

Tim Kennedy (Dubai): Dubai – old and new (20 min.)

Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (Thailand): “Untitled” (Wishes, Lies and Dreams). Video Art Project (duration:?)

 

 

Session 14: Panel 3 – Film authors discussion

 

Sarawut Chutiwongpeti (Thailand)

Camden Abu Dis Friendship Association/ Nandita Dowson (UK)

Jana Hunterova (Czech Republic)

Tim Kennedy (Dubai)

 

 

 

 

Day 4 (4 June, 2011)

 

 

Paper presentations (10.00-13.30)

 

 

Session 15: Cinematic encounters of tradition, nation, ethnicity and religion

 

10.00-10.30: Eva Binder (Austria): Post-Imperial Spaces in the Films of Sergei Dvortsevoi

10.30-11.00: Frank F. Scherer (Canada): Ufa Orientalism. The “Orient” in Early German Film: Lubitsch, Lang, May, and Osten

11.00-11.30: Arnika Fuhrmann (Hong Kong/ China): Under Permanent Exception: Buddhist-Muslim Intimacies in Contemporary Thai Cinema

11.30-12.00: Batır Xasanov (Israel): Filming Dastan: Reviving Tradition and Inventing Past in Kazakhstan by Means of Modern Technological Achievements

12.00-12.30: Abdouraman Halirou (Cameroon): Beyond the boundaries: The incidence of the Indian films on the African cultures (The case of the Northern Cameroon)

12.30-13.00: Fouhba Honoré (Cameroon): The movies rooms in the North - Cameroon: Means of sociocultural integration and of social control by the State (1955-1994)

13.00-13.30: Fouhba Honoré (Cameroon): Bako Moustapha, amateur film-maker, prize-winning of the national festival of Arts and Culture (FENAC) of Maroua-Cameroon 2008

 

 

Closing remarks by conference coordinators

 

Partager cet article

Repost0

commentaires